March 2018 - Worship Helper Schedule

(M) – Master Server   (J) – Junior Server   (T) – Torchbearer    

(PT) – Prayer Team


Sunday, March 04 Bishop Lawrence Visit and Confirmations  One Service 10:00AM

VPOD-Jack Benson, Pete Bourey

Linens-Kathy Benson

Altar Guild-Jeanne Browder, Jackie Browder, Dot Silvernail, Nancy Owens, Lydia Unsworth

A/V-Don Dickens

7:45 – Deacon- N/A


10:00-Deacon-Ann Boutcher Gospeller

                           Dawn Rider-Chaplain

Parking-Pierre Valdema, Tracy Pickens                                                                                                   

Greeters-Fran Tuohy, Jody Sievers

Ushers-Ann and Ty Singleton

Lector-Nancy Mathews


Sunday School-Kitty Kenney, Laura Rowe

PT-Suzanne  Sasser, Jacquie Olster

Acolytes-Gene Pharr(M), Tradd Humphries(J),

Emma Thomas and Grant Harrelson(T)

Welcome-Mike Strite

Sunday, March 11

VPOD- Tracey Thomas, Jack Benson

Linens-Mary Gillis

Altar Guild-Tracey Thomas, Kathy Benson, Ann Singleton

A/V-Lydia Unsworth

7:45-Deacon-Dawn Rider

Lector/Chalice-Scott Johnson

10:00 – Deacon – Ann Boutcher

Greeters- Kay and Phil Hungerford

Ushers –Cathy and Mike Strite

Lector –Willard Wadman

Chalice –Lyn Snyder, Jacquie Olster

Sunday School-Shawna and Duncan Collins

PT-Emily Miller, Bob Wiley

Acolytes-Tradd Humphries(M), Olivia Yessen(J),

Catherine Underwood and Caroline Singleton (T)

Welcome-Lauri Rinskey


Sunday, March 18  

VPOD-Mike Strite, Terri Pickens

Linens-Susan Roberts

Altar Guild-Nancy Mathews, Bev Kimbell, Deb Bochnewich

A/V-Allie Bennett

7:45-Deacon-Dawn Rider

Lector/Chalice –Kathy Hamilton

10:00 – Deacon – Dawn Rider

Greeters – Gene and Angie Pharr

Ushers – Bill Gascoigne, Jimmy Jordan

Lector – Linda Bourey

Chalice –Jason Harrelson, Wayne Schmidt

Sunday School-Sarah Valenzuela, Joan Murphy

PT- Sammie Jordan, Janie Talbert

Acolytes- Jason Harrelson(M), Emma Thomas, Grant Harrelson(T)

Welcome-Janie Talbert


Saturday, March 24   Making of the Palm Crosses

9:00 AM in the Parish Hall. No experience necessary. Bring a pair of cutters or scissors.

Coffee and Donuts will be served. Come have some fun, bring a friend.

Sunday, March 25 Palm Sunday    

VPOD- Tracey Thomas, Mike Strite

Linens-Debbie Tilma

Altar Guild: Sigrid Cork, Travis Cork, Jacquie Olster

A/V-Zack Bennett

7:45-Deacon-Dawn Rider

Lector/Chalice-Jacquie Olster

10:00 – Deacon –Dawn Rider

Greeters – Janie Talbert, Lauri Rinskey

Ushers – Harriette and Joe Louis

Lectors –Jeff Miller

Chalice –Cathy Strite, Tim Tilma

Sunday School-Elizabeth Singleton, Rebecca Belt

PT-Lyn Snyder, Jody Sievers

Acolytes-Connor Thomas(M), Olivia Yessen(J),

Caroline Singleton and Catherine Underwood(T)

Welcome-Scott Johnson


Thursday, March 29,  Maunday Thursday  6:00PM

VPOD-Terri Pickens

A/V-Lydia Unsworth

Altar Guild-Jacqueline Wiley, Eunice Roberts, Mary Gillis

Deacon-Dawn Rider

Ushers-Willard Wadman, Bill Gascoigne

Lector-Sammie Jordan

Chalice-Sigrid Cork, Scott Johnson

Acolytes- Scott Johnson(M)

Friday ,March 30, Good Friday  ***2 Services***


Altar Guild-Jeanne Browder, Jackie Browder, Dot Silvernail, Nancy Owens, Lydia Unsworth

12:00 Noon- Deacon-Dawn Rider

Lector-Janie Talbert

6:00 PM Riverwalk (Weather Permitting)

Sign Holders-


Saturday, March 31   Great Easter Vigil  with Baptisms   6:00PM

VPOD-Tracey Thomas

A/V-Don Dickens

Altar Guild-Tracey Thomas, Kathy Benson, Ann Singleton

 Deacon –Dawn Rider

Greeters-Ann and Ty Singleton

Ushers – Larry Biddle, Willard Wadman

Lectors –(1)Barbara Dickens (2) Willard Wadman (3)Cathi Browder(4)Nancy Mathews (5)Ginny Biddle

Chalice – Kay Hungerford, Tracey Thomas

Sunday School-N/A


Acolytes-Lauri Rinskey(M), Kay Hungerford, Tracey Thomas(T), Marie Bennett(Thurifer)

Sunday , April 01  Easter Day

VPOD-Kevin Belt, Jimmy Jordan

Linens-Jacquie Olster

Altar Guild-Nancy Mathews, Bev Kimbell, Deb Bochnewich

Ushers-Mert Browder, Paul Abajian

A/V-Zack Bennett

7:45-Deacon-Dawn Rider

Lector/Chalice-Kathy Hamilton, Jacquie Olster

10:00AM – Deacon –Dawn Rider

Parking-Casey Biddle, Larry Biddle

Greeters –Kathy and Jack Benson

Ushers – Tracey Pickens, Gene Pharr

Lectors –Allie Jeffords

Chalice – Marie Bennett, Willard Wadman

Sunday School-N/A

PT-Ginny Biddle , Laura Rowe

Acolytes- Andrew Roberts(M), Anna Grace Roberts(J), Catherine Underwood and Emma Thomas(T)

Welcome- Fran Tuohy